Student Privacy Summary

This summary is about how Non-Trivial uses your ‘personal data’ and explains what data rights you have (if, for example, you want us to stop using it or to delete it). This summary has been written for the children and young people who use our services. If you’re not sure of anything you can contact us using the details below.

Non-Trivial is part of the Effective Ventures Foundation. This page explains how the Foundation uses your data in more detail. 

If you are still unsure, you can contact us at peter@non-trivial.org.

What data do we collect about you?

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean information that can be used to identify you, like your name or email address, and information that is about you. Normally, we will ask you to share your data with us directly, for example when you fill out a form to apply for our fellowship.

Why does Non-Trivial need this data?

We need some of your personal data so that we can consider your application for the fellowship, and, if you are successful, to provide you with the fellowship experience. We do this on the basis that we have a good reason to use your data, and it doesn’t affect you too much. If you do not provide us with your data, we might not be able to consider your fellowship.

Sometimes, we will ask for your permission (or ‘consent’) to use your personal data in particular ways. For example, we will ask if we can use your personal data (like your photograph) to promote Non-Trivial and the work we do. We also ask you if we can record your video sessions so you can refer back to them and for your safety. 

When we ask for your consent, you can always say no, and change your mind at any time. Just let us know.

And other times, we have to use your personal data (for example to comply with laws).

Does Non-Trivial share my data?

Yes. We share your personal data with Non-Trivial advisors & mentors so they can more effectively help you. Sometimes, we have to share your data with others to protect you, others or the Foundation.

Because our work is international, we might store your personal data in other countries that have different data protection laws which are not as protective of your data. When we do so we take steps, such as entering into contracts, to make sure your data rights are respected as far as possible.

What are my data rights?

You have a number of rights under data protection laws. These include the right to:

  • Ask us for a copy of the personal data we have about you
  • Change the information we have about you, if it is wrong
  • Ask us to delete your personal data
  • Ask us not to use your personal data for certain things, like promoting our work to you
  • Complain to us or complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

Tips for protecting your data

We take care of your personal data and keep it secure, but there are ways you can help us to do that:

  • Always use strong passwords. Don’t use a password that people who know you might guess (like a pet’s name or your home address).
  • Be careful about who you share information with online. Only share personal information with people you know and trust, like a friend who you know offline or a teacher.
  • Don’t share information with strangers that could be used to find you. Don’t share your real name. Even sharing information like a photo or what school you go to could be enough to find you in the real world.
  • Don’t share information that could be used to embarrass you or hurt you. Remember, when you share information with someone or send a message to someone, that person could save it for a long time or share it with someone else (or even lots of other people). 
  • Talk to your parent or guardian, a teacher, or another trusted adult about online privacy and safety.  
Ready to start changing the world?